Christmas 2018: Services, Carols, Bazaars...

home » News » Christmas 2018: Services, Carols, Bazaars...
Christmas2017

Saturday 17th Nov: Dene Holm — Seasonal Bazaar

Sunday November 18th

Saturday 24th Nov: Sittingbourne — Festive Fair 11am — Toys, Jewellery, Crafts, Nearly New, Christmas items, Tombola, Bulbs and Plants, Cards & Pictures, Books, Bric a Brac, Action for Children, Cakes and Savouries
Saturday 24th Nov: Union Street — Christmas Fayre 10am to 2 pm

Sunday November 25th

Saturday 1st Dec: Swanscombe — Carol Singing with Swanscombe Church's Fellowship in the High Street, Swanscombe at 3.45
Saturday 1st Dec: Third Avenue, GIllingham — Christmas Tree Festival 10.30am-2pm Over 20 real Christmas Trees decorated by the different groups connected to the life of Third Avenue, with various stalls & refreshments. Free admission.

December 2nd (Advent Sunday)
Sunday 2nd 10.30am: Bearsted — Advent Around the World (Southern Europe)
Sunday 2nd 10.30 a.m.: Union Street — Advent Around the World (Mexico/Los Posados)

Wednesday 5th: Eccles — Lunch Club Christmas Special       £3.50  per head
Wednesday 5th: Bearsted — Messy Christmas (Angel theme)
Sat 8th: Swanscombe — Christmas Coffee Morning 9.30am
Sat 8th: Gravesend — Christmas Singalong 7pm A Christmas Singalong concert with local artists. Admission £5 (under 10s free) Proceeds in aid of our C21st Community Project

December 9th (2nd Sunday in Advent)
Sunday 9th10.30am: Bearsted — Advent Around the World (Sweden/Santa Lucia)
Sunday 9th: Third Avenue, GIllingham — Junior Carol Service 10.30am
Sunday 9th 10.30 a.m.: Union Street — Advent Around the World (Southern Europe)

Wednesday 12th: Swanscombe — Joint Carol Service with Swanscombe Church's Fellowship at St Peter & St Paul Church Swanscombe at 7 pm
Friday 14h December: Eccles — Carols & mince pies evening    7 pm  Come and sing all your favourite carols!
Saturday 15th: Eccles — Bring & Share Christmas Buffet   6.30 pm; Raffle Fun Competition , Please let Stella or Marilyn know if you can come
Saturday 15th: Union Street — Messy Church Christmas Party

December 16th (3rd Sunday in Advent)
Sunday 16th 10.30am: Bearsted — Advent Around the World (Australia)
Sunday 16th 11 a.m.: Dene Holm — Guides' Own Carol Service
Sunday 16th 6.30p.m.: Third Avenue, GIllingham — Candlelight Carol Service
Sunday 16th: Gravesend — Christingle led byTony Graff
Sunday 16th: Hope St — Carol Service LA
Sunday 16th: 4.30pm: The Brent — Carol Service led by Jane Paine
Sunday 16th 10.30 a.m.: Union Street — Advent Around the World (Sweden/Santa Lucia)
Sunday 16th 4 p.m.: Union Street — Carol Service

Wednesday 19th 7.30p.m.: Third Avenue, GIllingham — Blue Christmas A service for those who are missing loved ones, suffering emotionally or experiencing any kind of loss this Christmas

December 23rd (4th Sunday in Advent)
Sunday 23rd 10.30 a.m.: Bearsted — Advent Around the World (Mexico/Los Posados)
Sunday 23rd 6.30 p.m.: Bearsted — Carol Service
Sunday 23rd 11 a.m.: Dene Holm — Christmas Communion with Rev Tony Graff
Sunday 23rd 10.30 a.m.: Eccles — Carol service
Sunday 23rd: Larkfield 4pm -Carol Service
Sunday 23rd: St Luke's 6pm — Carol Service
Sunday 23rd: Tonbridge Road — Carol Service led by Kan Yu
Sunday 23rd 10.30 a.m.: Union Street — Advent Around the World (Africa/the Gambia)

Christmas Eve
Burham 2pm — Christingle led by Tracey Burch
Dene Holm 6pm — Christingle Service led by Rev Tony Graff
Third Avenue, GIllingham 4pm Christingle Service
Third Avenue, GIllingham 11.30pm Midnight Communion
Swanscombe 7.15pm Christmas Eve Service led by Rev. Tony Graff

Christmas Day
Chinese Church 1pm — Family Service
Third Avenue, GIllingham — Celebration Service 10.30am
Hextable 10.30am — Family Service
Larkfield 1000am — Family Service
St Luke's 9.30am — Family Service led by Robin Selmes
Sittingbourne 10am — Family Service led by Robert Zachar
The Brent 10.30am — Family Service led by V Campbell

after Christmas Day
Monday 31st December: The Brent 11pm Watchnight Service led by V Campell